Revue has joined Twitter. Learn about how this will help you grow.

Log in

Revue has joined Twitter. Learn about how this will help you grow.

Privacy Policy (platform)

Last Updated: January 26, 2021

Twitter, Inc. and Twitter International Company ("we" and “our”), provide the Revue services to the users of our platform and subscribers ("you"). Our online services include providing a tool that allows writers and publishers (“Publishers”) to create and send out newsletters and for users (“Readers”) to sign up for and receive such newsletters , as well as other services through our website(s) and application programming interfaces (APIs) (“Websites”) (“Service").

In this Privacy Policy, we disclose what personal data we collect and use and for what purpose and applies to personal data collected by or under our control. We advise you to read our Privacy Policy carefully.

Types of Data Collected

When using our Service, we may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Personal identification data: name, surname;
  • Contact information data: email, phone number, address;
  • Images/videos from which you may be identified;
  • Other provided data: IP address, payment information, social media accounts, feedback and other communication.

Purposes of Processing

Personal data is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Logging in and verifying/authenticating users of the Service;
  • Sending and delivering messages, newsletters, and other communication via the Service;
  • Communication between us, platform users, and their audience;
  • Providing you ways to interact across our other services, such as Twitter;
  • Monitoring, securing and auditing the Service, including using data from our other services, such as Twitter;
  • Analysing statistics and optimising the Service and our other services.

We process your personal data under one of the following legal bases: legitimate business interests, performance of a contract between you and us, legal obligation, or consent. If the processing is based on consent, it can be withdrawn at any time.

Subscription to the Service

Newsletters created with the use of our Service can be subscribed to directly or indirectly. Readers can directly subscribe via signup forms or plugins. Indirect subscription is possible through third-party (such as Mailchimp, Zapier) lists or manual import. Indirect subscription is only allowed with the Reader’s consent. We rely on the Publishers representations and warranted that they have obtained valid consent for providing Reader personal information and sending of email communications, including for marketing purposes through our Service. We also have measures in place to prevent unauthorised direct marketing. Newsletters sent via our platform always contain a possibility to opt-out. However, ensuring the validity of Reader’s consent is the responsibility of each Publisher since when we receive your email and name from the Publisher and not directly from you to us - in that instance,, we are a data processor/service provider and the Publisher is the data controller for that information.

Data Storage

In principle, we only keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

Your Rights and Contacting Us

You have the right to request access to the information we have about you. You can do this by contacting us directly at RevuePrivacy@twitter.com or at the appropriate address below. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of your data that we process in a machine-readable format. We may need to verify your identity to comply with your request.

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you can contact us, so we can update the information to ensure it is accurate. You also have the right to object to certain data processing operations, such as direct marketing. If at any point you wish for us to delete information about you, you can communicate it to us.

If you live in the United States or any other country outside of the European Union, EFTA States, or the United Kingdom, to the extent we are acting as a data controller for your data, the data controller responsible for your personal data is Twitter, Inc. with an address of:

  • Twitter, Inc.
  • Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry
  • 1355 Market Street, Suite 900
  • San Francisco, CA 94103

If you live in the European Union, EFTA States, or the United Kingdom, to the extent we are acting as data controller for your data, the data controller responsible for your personal data is Twitter International Company, with an address of:

  • Twitter International Company
  • Attn: Data Protection Officer
  • One Cumberland Place
  • Fenian Street Dublin 2
  • D02 AX07 IRELAND

You can confidentially contact Twitter’s Data Protection Officer here. If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or Twitter International Company’s lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission. You can find their contact details here.

Provision to Third Parties

We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services for us in the United States, Ireland, and other countries. For example, we use a variety of third-party services to help operate our Service, such as hosting our various blogs and wikis and to help us understand the use of our Service, such as Google Analytics. We may share your private personal data with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions. We share your payment information with payment services providers to process payments; prevent, detect, and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities; facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit and debit cards.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may otherwise offer to you, we may preserve, use, share, or disclose your personal data or other safety data if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our platform, including to help prevent spam, abuse, or malicious actors on our Service; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our Service. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your personal information data.

In the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, your personal data may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Policy will apply to your personal data as transferred to the new entity. We may also disclose personal data about you to our corporate affiliates in order to help operate our Service and our affiliates’ services, including the delivery of ads

We share or disclose to advertisers and other partners non-personal data, such as aggregated information like the total number of times people engaged with a newsletter, or, with respect to advertisers, reports to advertisers about how many people saw or clicked on their ads, the number of people who clicked on a particular link.

International Data Transfers

To bring you our Service, we operate globally, and we may have to transfer your data to other countries. Where the laws of your country allow you to do so, you authorize us to transfer, store, and use your personal data in the United States, Ireland, and any other country where we operate. In some of the countries to which we transfer personal data, the privacy and data protection laws and rules regarding when government authorities may access data may vary from those of your country. Learn more about our global operations and data transfer here.

When we transfer personal data outside of the European Union, EFTA States, Brazil, or the United Kingdom we ensure an adequate level of protection for the rights of data subjects based on the adequacy of the receiving country’s data protection laws and/or, contractual obligations placed on the recipient of the data (where we rely on the EU standard contractual clauses, these may be requested by inquiry as described below).

Twitter, Inc. complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield principles (the “Principles”) regarding the collection, use, sharing, and retention of personal data from the European Union, EFTA States, and the United Kingdom as described in our EU-US Privacy Shield certification and Swiss-US Privacy Shield certification. We do not rely on our EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield as our lawful basis to transfer personal data from the European Union, EFTA States and the United Kingdom, however.

If you have a Privacy Shield-related complaint, please contact us here. As part of our participation in Privacy Shield, if you have a dispute with us about our adherence to the Principles, we will seek to resolve it through our internal complaint resolution process, alternatively through the independent dispute resolution body JAMS, and under certain conditions, through the Privacy Shield arbitration process.

Privacy Shield participants are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission and other authorized statutory bodies. Under certain circumstances, participants may be liable for the transfer of personal data from the EU, EFTA States, or the United Kingdom to third parties outside the EU, EFTA States, and the United Kingdom. Learn more about the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield here.

Cookies and Analytics

For the functioning of our platform, it is necessary that we make use of functional cookies. Additionally, when you use our service, your IP address is automatically saved in the log files of our web server. This is necessary to allow us to properly manage and secure our Service.In addition to cookies, we perform email analytics and track if you find the emails of our users interesting. This way we can provide our users with relevant information.

Children and our Service

Our Service is not directed to children, and you may not use our Service if you are under the age of 13. You must also be old enough to consent to the processing of your personal data in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Third Party Websites and Content

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites that are visited from our Service through links, including third party content or websites Publishers include in their email newsletters. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data safely and reliably. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these third parties before making use of them.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example, in the event of changes to our Service or applicable laws and will provide prior notice of such changes as required by law. The most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will be available on our website. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you on this website or by sending an email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use of the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.